What's Hot

    The RAMs are no longer, but now we have the opportunity to celebrate what has been a fantastic year for all four sections of the Media Centre at the inaugral LS Media Awards.

    LSUTV won four National Student Television Awards, Label has successfully adopted the most challenging editorial policy in its history, LCR broke all boundaries with a monumental 150 hour long Radiothon and Loop has made great strides in its first year in existence. Output from halls has also gone from strength to strength under some exceptionally gifted and dedicated Media Reps.

    The ceremony takes place on May 19 in Room One and promises to be a special night. Here are the nominees:

     

    LSUTV Best On-Screen Personality

    Nominees:

    Bryony Hopkins / Sam Lean / Connor Pearce

    LCR Best On-Air Personality

    Nominees:

    Tom Gooding / Max Turner & Peter Hall / Michael Baker / Tom Westwood

    Label Best Article

    Nominees:

    ‘Interview With Stuart McLaren’ (Luke Guy) / ‘Only Gay In The Bubble’ (Chris Nelson & Max Crowson) /  ‘War Horse’ (Emma Thrower) / ‘Fighting With Fashion’ (Jo Wibrew) / ‘Why Media Regulation Will Determine Democracy’ (Alexandros Pamnani)

    Best Hall Media Rep

    Nominees:

    Becky Wright / Dieran Thakrar / Lewis Jenkins

    Loop Best Recorded Artist

    Nominees:

    Tilly / Dead Leaves / Steven Silverman / Scarlett Mclean

    LSUTV Best Series

    Nominees:

    Big Match / TGIS / Totty TV

    Most Improved Hall Media

    Nominees:

    This award is to recognise a hall, who’s output has improved greatly during the academic year.

    Label Best Journalist

    Nominees:

    Grace Carter / Lauren Beeslee / Meghna Dutta / Broderick Sutherland / Andrew Lawton / Jack Lodge

    LCR Best Entertainment Show

    Nominees:

    Monkey Radio / Jelvin Show / Forerunners Show / J-3-0 Show

    Label Best Section

    Nominees:

    Style / Design / Online / Photography / Features / News / Culture

    LSUTV Best Special Event Broadcast

    Nominees:

    Barbarians / Elections Results / Freshers’ Reveal

    LCR Best Specialist Show

    Nominees:

    BUCS Live / Olympic Gold / Loose Women / LCR Surgery / Alternative Alternative Show / Westwood’s Dance Anthems

    Label Best Volunteer

    Nominees:

    Emily Thackrah / Lauren Beeslee / Andrew Lawton / Grace Meritt / George Crabb

    LCR Best Volunteer

    Nominees:

    Nancy Fleming / Michael Baker / Matt Peat / Jenny Creighton / Meri Willsher

    Loop Best Volunteer

    Nominees:

    Elliot Brodie / Joe Connor / Alexander Evangelidis

    LSUTV Best Volunteer

    Nominees:

    Sam Hampson / Edgar Khoo / Bryony Hopkins / Chloé Fallon / Dan Leedham / Priyank Patel / Sam Lean / Connor Pearce

    Best Hall Media

    Nominees:

    Bill Mo / Faraday / Harry French / Rigg Rut

    Artistic Merit

    Nominees:

    Barbarians Promo / Label Issue Six / TGIS Promo / BNTM Label Spread / Label Online Redesign / Big Match Final VT

    Best Event

    Nominees:

    LSUTV Barbarians Live Broadcast / Exec Elections / Radiothon 
     

    Technical Achievement

    Nominees:

    Label Live Updates / Big Match Remote Camera / Barbarians Live HD / Barbarians Interactive Graphics

    Best Team

    Nominees:

    Radiothon / Label Style / Label Photos / Barbarians / Media Elections / TGIS

    Best New Volunteer

    Nominees:

    Joe Connor / Connor Pearce / Dan Leedham / Meri Willsher / Steph Goller / Jack Lodge / Nancy Fleming / Chloe Hemmings

    Multimedia Achievement

    This award recognises a volunteer who has served many, or all of the sections in LSMedia, showing a real passion for all outlets. They really make a difference to every volunteer’s experience.

    Nominees:

    Matt Peat / Andrew Lawton / Michael Baker / Grace Meritt / Sam Lean / Jago Pearson

    Lifetime Achievement

    This award is to recognise a volunteer who has gone above and beyond throughout their time with Loughborough Students’ M

    Share.

    Comments are closed.