Media Award Nominees Announced

0

In just five days time, Room One will become the setting to celebrate all that has been great about LS Media this year. With nineteen different award categories, celebrating Label, LSUTV, LCR and Loop, as well as Hall media, it's set to be a brilliant night for all of those involved.  

Below we have a list of all the nominees for each category. On the night, a top three will be shortlisted for each award, and then a winner will be announed.

LSUTV Best On-Screen Personality

This award recognises an individual who has shined on screen, brought a broadcast to life with well-executed pieces to camera and engaged with the viewer on a number of levels.

Emma Costello, Dan Gibson, Joe Lynskey, Bryony Hopkins, Josh Reynolds, John Whittle, Katie Shanahan, Connor Pearce

LSUTV Best Volunteer 

This award recognises the volunteer that has gone above and beyond in LSUTV and has shown real passion and enthusiasm for the section.

Tom Silcock, Srishti Gupta, Minaash Bablani, Katie Shanahan, Dan Leedham, Tom Traies, Jago Pearson, George Martindale

LSUTV Best Show 

This award recognises the show that has informed or entertained their audience and is simply the best broadcast that LSUTV has produced this academic year

Fight Night Live, The End Is Nigh, The Last Visit, Manchester United Highlights, The Elections Series, Freshers Coverage

LCR Best On-Air Personality

This award recognises an individual who has shined on the radio, brought a broadcast to life and engaged with the listener on a number of levels.

Luke Piazzon, Alice Richardson, Bryn Proudlove-Wilkes, Marcus Southon, Tom Allright, Dan Nicholson, Adam Twigg, Sanjeev Manaktala

LCR Best Show 

This award recognises the show that has entertained or informed their listenership with engaging features, a clear show structure and a strong understanding of their target audience.

Blow The House Down, The Emma Clark Show, Bass Monkeys, The Sanjeev Show, Afternoon Delight, Geordie & Twigg Show, The Breakfast Show with Luke Piazzon, Haus 67, LCR Sunday Surgery

LCR Best Volunteer

This award recognises the volunteer that has gone above and beyond in LCR and has shown real passion and enthusiasm for the section.

Tom Allright, Rachael Stone, Nancy Fleming, Isabella Piggott, Tom Silcock, Xav Labat, Jonathan Fundament, Dave Edwards

Label Best Journalist

This award recognises the volunteer that has produced consistently the highest quality copy and has made a distinctive difference to both the print and online publication.

Broderick Sutherland, Milly Green, Alex Davies, Vignette O’Bryan, Chloe Fallon, Giedre Gab, George Mostyn, Bryn Proudlove-Wilkes, Anna Birtwistle, James Plowright, James Safford

Label Best Section

This award recognises the section that has consistently produced fantastic output both online and in print, engaging with the readership and delivering new, innovative ideas for the section to drive it forward.

Photography, Design, Style, Illustration

Label Best Volunteer 

This award recognises the volunteer that has gone above and beyond in Label and has shown real passion and enthusiasm for the section.

Joanna Donnelly, James Plowright, Anna Birtwistle, Carolyn Brown, Greg Carter, Chloe Fallon, George Mostyn, Lydia Ricketts, Ana Curbelo, Matt Dent

Best Hall Media Rep 

This award recognises the media rep that has gone above and beyond for their committee, showing real passion and enthusiasm for media and developing consistent streams of media output.

Dave Anderson, Rob Paterson, Isabella Piggott , Harry Kimbling, Aaron Price

Most Improved Hall Media

To be decided via presentation

Best Hall Media         

To be decided via presentation

Loop Best Volunteer 

This award recognises the volunteer that has gone above and beyond in Loop and has shown real passion and enthusiasm for the section.

AJ Young, Tom Ridley, James Asamoah

Best Event

This award recognises the event that engaged a whole host of volunteers, had a big impact and was of exceptionally high quality.  

Soundclash, Elections Coverage, Fight Night Live, Style Monochrome Photoshoot, May The Best Hall Win, LSUTV Freshers Coverage, Label 15 year anniversary

Best Team

This award recognises a team that has worked together extensively for a clear goal and have produced a fantastic end product.

Soundclash Team, LCR News Team, Core Label Design Team (Caroyln, Greg and Ana), LSUTV Committee, LSUTV Technical Team (Tom Traies & Dan Leedham), Label Style Team

Best Open

This award recognises an individual, a piece of output, a show, article, event (basically anything) that encompasses the work ethic of the media centre

Dan Leedham (general fixer),Greg Carter (illustration), Tom Traies (artistic direction), Ana Curbelo (design), Carolyn Brown (photography), George Mostyn (Olympic live updates), Tom Silcock (artistic direction)

Best New Volunteer

This award recognises a volunteer new to Loughborough Students’ Media in 2012/2013 who has gone above and beyond, made a real difference and become a key cog in the day-to-day operations of the Media Centre.

AJ Young, Rachael Stone, Vignette O’Bryan, Emily Huxley, Jonathan Fundament, Milly Green, Emma Clark, Bryn Proudlove-Wilkes

Multimedia Achievement

This award recognises a volunteer who has served many, or all of the sections comprising Loughborough Students’ Media, showing a real passion for all outlets. They really make a difference to every volunteer’s experience.

Chloe Fallon, Joe Lynskey, Matt Peat, George Martindale, Emma Baggott, Tom Traies, Dan Leedham

Lifetime Achievement

This award is to recognise a volunteer who has gone above and beyond throughout their time with Loughborough Students’ Media. This volunteer would be truly classed as a hero.

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply

Copyright © 2017 Loughborough Students' Union
View Disclaimer
Admin Login