Media Awards Nominees Announced

0

The RAMs are no longer, but now we have the opportunity to celebrate what has been a fantastic year for all four sections of the Media Centre at the inaugral LS Media Awards.

LSUTV won four National Student Television Awards, Label has successfully adopted the most challenging editorial policy in its history, LCR broke all boundaries with a monumental 150 hour long Radiothon and Loop has made great strides in its first year in existence. Output from halls has also gone from strength to strength under some exceptionally gifted and dedicated Media Reps.

The ceremony takes place on May 19 in Room One and promises to be a special night. Here are the nominees:

 

LSUTV Best On-Screen Personality

Nominees:

Bryony Hopkins / Sam Lean / Connor Pearce

LCR Best On-Air Personality

Nominees:

Tom Gooding / Max Turner & Peter Hall / Michael Baker / Tom Westwood

Label Best Article

Nominees:

‘Interview With Stuart McLaren’ (Luke Guy) / ‘Only Gay In The Bubble’ (Chris Nelson & Max Crowson) /  ‘War Horse’ (Emma Thrower) / ‘Fighting With Fashion’ (Jo Wibrew) / ‘Why Media Regulation Will Determine Democracy’ (Alexandros Pamnani)

Best Hall Media Rep

Nominees:

Becky Wright / Dieran Thakrar / Lewis Jenkins

Loop Best Recorded Artist

Nominees:

Tilly / Dead Leaves / Steven Silverman / Scarlett Mclean

LSUTV Best Series

Nominees:

Big Match / TGIS / Totty TV

Most Improved Hall Media

Nominees:

This award is to recognise a hall, who’s output has improved greatly during the academic year.

Label Best Journalist

Nominees:

Grace Carter / Lauren Beeslee / Meghna Dutta / Broderick Sutherland / Andrew Lawton / Jack Lodge

LCR Best Entertainment Show

Nominees:

Monkey Radio / Jelvin Show / Forerunners Show / J-3-0 Show

Label Best Section

Nominees:

Style / Design / Online / Photography / Features / News / Culture

LSUTV Best Special Event Broadcast

Nominees:

Barbarians / Elections Results / Freshers’ Reveal

LCR Best Specialist Show

Nominees:

BUCS Live / Olympic Gold / Loose Women / LCR Surgery / Alternative Alternative Show / Westwood’s Dance Anthems

Label Best Volunteer

Nominees:

Emily Thackrah / Lauren Beeslee / Andrew Lawton / Grace Meritt / George Crabb

LCR Best Volunteer

Nominees:

Nancy Fleming / Michael Baker / Matt Peat / Jenny Creighton / Meri Willsher

Loop Best Volunteer

Nominees:

Elliot Brodie / Joe Connor / Alexander Evangelidis

LSUTV Best Volunteer

Nominees:

Sam Hampson / Edgar Khoo / Bryony Hopkins / Chloé Fallon / Dan Leedham / Priyank Patel / Sam Lean / Connor Pearce

Best Hall Media

Nominees:

Bill Mo / Faraday / Harry French / Rigg Rut

Artistic Merit

Nominees:

Barbarians Promo / Label Issue Six / TGIS Promo / BNTM Label Spread / Label Online Redesign / Big Match Final VT

Best Event

Nominees:

LSUTV Barbarians Live Broadcast / Exec Elections / Radiothon 
 

Technical Achievement

Nominees:

Label Live Updates / Big Match Remote Camera / Barbarians Live HD / Barbarians Interactive Graphics

Best Team

Nominees:

Radiothon / Label Style / Label Photos / Barbarians / Media Elections / TGIS

Best New Volunteer

Nominees:

Joe Connor / Connor Pearce / Dan Leedham / Meri Willsher / Steph Goller / Jack Lodge / Nancy Fleming / Chloe Hemmings

Multimedia Achievement

This award recognises a volunteer who has served many, or all of the sections in LSMedia, showing a real passion for all outlets. They really make a difference to every volunteer’s experience.

Nominees:

Matt Peat / Andrew Lawton / Michael Baker / Grace Meritt / Sam Lean / Jago Pearson

Lifetime Achievement

This award is to recognise a volunteer who has gone above and beyond throughout their time with Loughborough Students’ M

Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply

Copyright © 2018 Loughborough Students' Union
View Disclaimer
Admin Login